Showing posts with label By-Laws/CCR. Show all posts
[…] For your information the Golf staff did not contact me or make any attempt to evaluate the seriousness of the problem.

Mr. Winkel, you are correct, I am aware of Article IV, section 4, Paragraph B, Disclaimer Applicable to Golf Course as in the CC&Rs,  Disclaimer Applicable to Golf Course  (iii) golf balls are not susceptible of being easily controlled and accordingly may land of strike beyond the golf course boundaries; also as stated in my correspondence Tuesday, June 29, 2010;

 I am also aware that NRS40.140(1)(a) defines Nuisance as:

Anything which is injurious to health, or indecent and offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property…. Is a nuisance, and the subject of an action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance, and by the judgment the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as well as damages recovered.

Furthermore, I stated that I wanted to make one thing perfectly clear, I am not asking for anything more or less than what is described in Nevada Law and our governing documents.